Previous Award Winners

Previous Award Winners

Kevin G. Rodgers Program Director of the Year Award

2023

Harsh Sule, MD MPP FAAEM

2022

Rahul Bhat, MD FAAEM

2021

Jason Wagner, MD FAAEM

2020

Scott Young, DO FAAEM

2019

Aloysius “Butch” Humbert, MD

2018

Leslie Oyama, MD

2017

Jonathan S. Jones, MD

2016

Keith Wrenn, MD

2015

Kevin G. Rodgers, MD

2014

Jacob W. Ufberg, MD
Carey D. Chisholm, MD – Lifetime Achievement Award

2013

Michael J. Matteucci, MD

2012

Michael L. Epter, DO

2011

Jonathan Davis, MD

2010

David S. Howes, MD
Stuart P. Swadron, MD

2009

Christopher Doty, MD

2008

Gus M. Garmel, MD

2007

Robert C. Harwood, MD

2006

Amal Mattu, MD

2005

Stephen R. Hayden, MD
Kevin G. Rodgers, MD

2004

William K. Mallon, MD

2002

Carey Chisholm, MD

2001

Peter DeBlieux, MD


Program Coordinator of the Year Award

2023

Wanda Bailey Gregory

2022

Lily Hu

2021

Jennifer Owens

2020

Norma Franco

2019

Michele “Miki” Adair-Russo

2018

Chelsea Harrison

2017

Krista Fukumoto


Committee Member of the Year Award

2023

Resident: Alessandra Della Porta, MD; Student(s): Zoë Cole

2022

Resident: David Fine, MD; Student(s): Mary Unanyan

2021

Resident: Alexandria (Alex) Gregory, MD; Student(s): Matthew Carvey and Joelle Brown

2020

Gregory Jasani, MD and Nahal G. Nikroo

2019

Ryan DesCamp and Gabriel Stahl, MD

2018

Haig Aintablian

2017

Jake Toy


EMIG of the Year Award (International and Regional)

2023

Regional EMIG of the Year – Ross University School of Medicine
International EMIG of the Year – Howard University College of Medicine

2022

St. George’s University

2021

Regional EMIG of the Year – Loyola Stritch School of Medicine (Midwest)
International EMIG of the Year – Ochsner Clinical School


Faculty Mentor of the Year Award

2023

Gus Garmel, MD FAAEM FACEP

2022

Jose Torres, MD FAAEM

2021

Brian Barbas, MD


Regional Faculty Mentor Award

2023

Kene A. Chukwuanu, MD FAAEM – Midwest
Victor M. Cisneros, MD MPH CPH – West
Michael Galuska, MD FAAEM – Northeast
Loice Swisher, MD MAAEM FAAEM – South

2022

Michael Schindlbeck, MD FAAEM – Midwest
Jessica Fujimoto, MD FAAEM – West
Scott Plasner, DO FAAEM – Northeast
Jeffrey Baker, MD FAAEM – South
Ravi Chauhan, DO FAAEM – International

2021

Aaron Quarles, MD – Midwest
Adeola Kosoko, MD FAAEM – West
Sally Bogoch, MD – Northeast
Patricia Panakos, MD FAAEM – South


National Medical Student of the Year Scholarship Award

2023

Robert G. Canning Jr.

2022

Ashley Iannantone
Runner Up: Sara R. Urquhart

2021

Lauren Lamparter


Regional Medical Student of the Year Scholarship Award

2023

Midwest: James Nardini
South: Heather Pol
Northeast: Chibuzo Opara
International: Tai Donovan

2022

Midwest: Susan Siraco
South: Lauren Rosenfeld
Northeast: Sophia Gamez
International: Matthew Carvey

2021

Midwest: Christian Casteel
South: Abraham Akbar
Northeast: Bryan Redmond
International: Ava Omidvar


AAEM/RSA and Journal of Emergency Medicine Resident Research Forum Winners

2021

1st Place: Austin T. Jones, MD PhD
2nd Place: Tyler Lopachin, MD LT MC USN
3rd Place: Mack Sheraton, MD MHA

2019

1st Place: Joseph G. Salameh, DO
2nd Place: David A. Kim, MD PhD
3rd Place: Anwar S. Ferdinand, MD 

2018

1st Place: Amanda Esposito, MD
2nd Place: Nancy K. Glober, MD
3rd Place: Victoria Zhou

2017

1st Place: Kimon L.H. Ioannides, MD and Andrea Blome, MD
2nd Place: Sean Stuart, DO
3rd Place: Nicholas G. Von Schrott

2016

1st Place: Patrick C. Ng, MD
2nd Place: Patricia De Melo, MD
3rd Place: Daniel A. Krakauer

2015

1st Place: Felix Y. Huang, MD
2nd Place: Tessa Stamile
3rd Place: Meghan Swartz, MD

2014

1st Place: Matt Gaffigan, MD
2nd Place: Shannon Toohey, MD
3rd Place: Brenton Taggart, MD

2013

1st Place: Lauren G. Oliveria, DO
2nd Place: Weston Seipp, MD
3rd Place: Travis G. Deaton, MD

2012

1st Place: Usha Periyanayagam, MD
2nd Place: Elliot Ross, MD
3rd Place: James Miranda, MD

2011

1st Place: Michael Pelster
2nd Place: Steve Aguilar, MD
3rd Place: Alexander Garcia, DO

2010

1st Place: Roberta Capp, MD
2nd Place: Steve Anthony Aguilar, MD
3rd Place: Jennifer Woodward

2009

1st Place: Erin Griffith, DO
2nd Place: Brian Geyer
3rd Place: Roxana Yoonessi, MD

2008

1st Place: Hannah Watts, MD
2nd Place: Kristie Robson, MD
3rd Place: Jonathan G. Crisp, MD

2007

1st Place: Amish Shah, MD
2nd Place: Nima Majlesi, DO
3rd Place: Julia Wang, MD

2006

1st Place: Gil Z. Shlamovitz, MD
2nd Place: Christopher Fischer, MD
3rd Place: Johnny A. Dias, MSPH

2005

1st Place: Truman John Milling, Jr., MD
2nd Place: Christopher H. Lee, MS
3rd Place: Kavid Nik Udompanyanan, MD

2004

1st Place: Maureen Gibbons
2nd Place: Jesse M. Pines, MD MBA
3rd Place: Sandra L. Stevens, MD

2003

1st Place: Wende Reenstra, MD PhD
2nd Place: Michael Runyon, MD
3rd Place: Benjamin Abella, MD

2002

1st Place: James Colletti, MD
2nd Place: Michael Matteucci, MD
3rd Place: Brian Bearie, MD

2001

1st Place: Frank Christopher, MD
2nd Place: Judd Glasser, MD
3rd Place: Steven Offerman, MD

2000

1st Place: Robert Green, MD
2nd Place: Marcus Christopher, MD
3rd Place: Marcia Robitaille, MD

1999

1st Place: Kevin Ernsting, MD
2nd Place: Nathan Shapiro, MD
3rd Place: Gregory Rosellini, MD


AAEM/RSA & WestJEM Population Health Research Competition Winners

2023

1st Place: Anha Telluri
2nd Place: Erica Dunn, DO
3rd Place: Sean Eden

2021

1st Place: Joshua Tiao, MD
Runner-Up: Matthew P. Czaja, MPH
Runner-Up: Sofia Ruiz-Castaneda

2019

1st Place: Cortlyn Brown
Runner-Up: Anna Yang
Runner-Up: Austin T. Jones

2018

1st Place: David A. Kim, MD PhD
Runner-Up: Emily M. Ball, MD MPH
Runner-Up: Luther Walls

2017

1st Place: Daniel Gingold, MD MPH
Runner-Up: Nhan Do, MD
Runner-Up: Zachary Olson, MD